CofC Logo

Committee Rosters

Upcoming 2017-2018 Standing College Committees


Archives - For past committee rosters and minutes, please see the archives section of the website.


*Chairs are in bold print.
(S) denotes a senator.

Faculty Senate Committees

Academic Planning Committee


Mary Ann Blitt - Hispanic Studies

Daniel Greenberg - Psychology

Gretchen McLaine - Theatre and Dance

David Coss - Accounting and Legal Studies

Robert Pitts - Management and Marketing

Amy Rogers - Chemistry and Biochemistry

Jolanda van Arnhem - Library

Student member: 

Non-voting ex-officio member: Provost (or Provost's designee)

Budget Committee

Todd McNerney - Theatre and Dance

Irina Gigova - History

Jeffrey Yost - Accounting and Legal Studies

M. Scott Harris - Geology and Environmental Geosciences

Pamela Riggs-Gelasco - Chemistry and Biochemistry

William Veal - Teacher Education

Julia Eichelberger - English

Non-voting ex-officio members: Provost (or Provost's designee), College Budget Director 

Committee on By-Laws and Faculty/Administration Manual

Michael Lee - Communication

Richard Nunan - Philosophy

George Pothering

Ex-officio members: Speaker of the Faculty, Faculty Secretary, Provost (or Provost's designee), and Vice President for Legal Affairs.

College Committees

Advisory Committee on First Year Experience


Julie Davis - Communication

Tracey Hunter-Doniger - Teacher Education

Kate Mullaugh - Chemistry and Biochemistry

Beatriz Maldonado-Bird - International and Intercultural Studies

Jennifer Wilhelm - Psychology

Allison Welch - Biology

Marianne Verlinden - Hispanic Studies

Advisory Committee on Tenure, Promotion, and Third-Year Review


Amanda Ruth-McSwain - Communication

Roxane DeLaurell - Accounting and Legal Studies

Scott Poole - History

C. Anne Gutshall - Teacher Education

Vijay Vulava - Geology and Environmental Geosciences

Alternates
                    


Hector Qirko - Sociology and Anthropology

Angela Flenner - Library

Isaure de Buron - Biology

Kendra Stewart - Political Science

Paul Young - 

Ex-officio non-voting member: Provost (or Provost's designee)

Committee on Academic Standards, Admissions, and Financial Aid

Von Bakanic - Sociology and Anthropology

Deborah Boyle - Philosophy

Quinn Burke - Teacher Education

Bob Mignone - Mathematics

Christine Byrum - Biology

LaTasha Chaffin - Political Science

Ricard Vinas-de-Puig - Hispanic Studies

Student member: 

Committee on Assessment of Institutional Effectiveness


Christian Coseru - Philosophy

Brenton LeMesurier - Mathematics

Deborah McGee - Communication

Rana Mikati - History

Christine Moore - Computer Science

Oren Segal - Jewish Studies

Ghazi Abuhakema - Asian Studies

Gabriel Williams - Physics and Astronomy

John Peters - Biology

Non-voting ex-officio members: Provost (or Provost's designee), Associate Vice President for Institutional Effectiveness and Strategic Planning

Committee on Continuing Education

Jennifer Baker - Philosophy

Samuel Flores - Classics

David Hansen - Management and Marketing

Brian Lanahan - Teacher Education

Jessica Streit - Art and Architectural History

Non-voting ex-officio members: Provost (or Provost's designee), Dean of the School of Professional Studies (or their designee), Registrar (or Registrar's designee), and Associate Vice President of Institutional Effectiveness and Strategic Planning (or designee).

Committee on General Education

Kristen Ashworth - Teacher Education

Mary Beth Heston - Art and Architectural History

Lisa Covert - History

TBD

Wesley Burnett - Economics

Kevin Keenan - Political Science

Susan Divine - Hispanic Studies

Student member:

Ex-officio non-voting members: Associate Vice President for the Academic Experience (or other administrator designated by the Provost), Director of Assessment (or other administrator designated by the Provost)

Committee on Graduate Education

Lindsey Drager - English

Ben Cox - Mathematics

Christine Finnan - Teacher Education

Kate Keeney - Arts Management

Sandra Slater - History

Non-voting ex-officio members: Provost (or Provost's designee), Dean of Graduate School (or Graduate Dean's designee), Registrar (or Registrar's designee), and Associate Vice President of Institutional Effectiveness and Strategic Planning (or designee).

Committee on the Library


Juliette Bourdier - French, Francophone, and Italian Studies

Calvin Blackwell - Economics

Courtney Murren - Biology

Susan Flynn - Teacher Education

Adam Domby - History

Bethany Goodier - Communication

Marcello Forconi - Chemistry and Biochemistry

Non-voting ex-officio member: Dean of the Libraries

Committee on Student Affairs and Athletics


Oleg Smirnov - Mathematics

Sarah Hatteberg - Sociology and Anthropology

Brandon Lewter - Library

Allison Sterrett-Krause - Classics

Ana Oprisan - Physics and Astronomy

Non-resident student member:

Male resident student member:

Female resident student member:

Non-voting ex-officio members: Senior Vice President for Student Affairs, Executive Athletic Director, and faculty athletic representative  

Curriculum Committee

Thomas Carroll - Health and Human Performance

Garrett Davidson - Asian Studies

Douglas Friedman - International and Intercultural Studies

Chad Galuska - Psychology

Gayle Goudy - Art and Architectural History

Wayne Smith - Hospitality and Tourism Management

Kathleen Rogers - English

Andrew Przeworski - Mathematics

Nenad Radakovic - Teacher Education

Student member: 
Non-voting ex-officio member: Provost (or Provost's designee)
Ex-officio
member: Registrar (or Registrar's designee)

Educational Technology Committee


Gabrielle Principe - Psychology

Doug Ferguson - Communication

Paul Sanchez - Music

David Desplaces - Management and Marketing

Geoffrey Timms - Library

Wendy Cory - Chemistry and Biochemistry

Alem Teklu - Physics and Astronomy

Student member: 

Non-voting ex-officio members: Provost (or Provost's designee), Chief Information Officer (or CIO's designee), and Director of Teaching, Learning, andTechnology

Faculty Advisory Committee to the President


Heather Crosby - Adjunct

Louise Doire - Religious Studies

Irina Erman - German and Slavic Studies

Denis Keyes - Teacher Education

Gorka Sancho - Biology

Idee Winfield - Sociology and Anthropology

Chair of the Academic Planning Committee: Robert Pitts

Chair of the Budget Committee: William Veal

Chair of the Faculty Welfare Committee: Emily Beck

Chair of the Committee on General Education: Lisa Covert

Chair of the Committee on Assessment of Institutional Effectiveness: Brenton LeMesurier

Chair of the Faculty Compensation Committee: Mark Pyles

Faculty Compensation Committee


Edward Chauca - Hispanic Studies

Joshua Minor - Library

Mark Pyles - Finance

Michael Giuliano - Chemistry

Kathleen Janech - Adjunct

Mark Long - Political Science

Sorinel Oprisan - Physics

Kate Owens - Mathematics

Faculty Grievance Committee


Iana Anguelova - Mathematics

Tim Carmichael - History

Mary Elizabeth Lloyd - Teacher Education

Michael Gomez - Hispanic Studies

Norman Maynard - Economics


Alternates


Matthew Nowlin - Political Science

Robert Hogan - Accounting and Legal Studies

Erin Beutel - Geology and Environmental Geosciences

E. Moore Quinn - Sociology and Anthropology

Faculty Hearing Committee


Larry Krasnoff - Philosophy

Jiexiang Li - Mathematics

Meta Van Sickle - Teacher Education

Terence Bowers - English

Anthony Bishara - Psychology


Alternates


Barbara Duval - Studio Art

Marvin Gonzalez - Supply Chain and Information Management

Felix Vasquez - Hispanic Studies

Sandi Shields - Mathematics

David Boucher - Chemistry and Biochemistry

Jason Overby- Chemistry and Biochemistry

Faculty Research and Development
 Committee                       


David Slucki - Jewish Studies

Clifton Peacock - Studio Art

Brooke Van Horn - Chemistry and Biochemistry

Jessica Madariaga - Economics

Burton Callicott - Library

Jenna Abetz - Communication

Grace Hubel - Psychology

Kathleen Foody - International and Intercultural Studies

Renaud Geslain - Biology

Non-voting ex-officio member: Provost (or Provost's designee)

Faculty Welfare Committee

Emily Beck - Hispanic Studies

Myra Whittmore - Communication

Phyllis Jestice - History

Stephen Della Lana - German and Slavic Studies

Mary Jo Fairchild - Library

Martin Jones - Mathematics

Richard Lavrich - Chemistry and Biochemistry

Keonya Booker - Teacher Education

Jen Wright - Psychology

Honor Board                                            


Michael O'Brien - Music

Chris Warnick - English

Carl Wise - Hispanic Studies

Christopher Day - Political Science

Narayanan Kuthirummal - Physics and Astronomy

Aspen Olmsted - Computer Science

Jennifer Garrish - Classics

James Williams - Library

Honor Board Advisors


James Carter - Mathematics

Claire Curtis - Political Science

Claudia Moran - Hispanic Studies

Robin Humphreys - Geology and Environmental Geosciences

Bo Kai - Mathematics

William O'Byrne - Teacher Education

Mike Duvall - English

Neal Tonks - Chemistry and Biochemistry

Honors College Committee


William VanDenburgh - Accounting and Legal Studies

John Chadwick - Geology and Environmental Geosciences

Shari Rabin - Jewish Studies

Brian Scholtens - Biology

Rachel McKinnon - Philosophy

Kate Pfile - Health and Human Performance

Susan Kline - Studio Art

Student Representative: 

Alternate:

Ex-officio non-voting member: Honors College Dean (or Dean's designee)

Nominations and Elections

Terence Bowers - English

Renee McCauley - Computer Science

Thomas Kunkle - Mathematics

Jon Hale - Teacher Education

RoxAnn Stalvey - Computer Science

Jared Seay - Library

Julie Swanson - Teacher Education

Parking Advisory and Adjudication Committee

Timothy Barker - Chemistry and Biochemistry

Alternate: Merissa Ferrara - Communication

Post-Tenure Review Committee
                       


Clarence Spicer - Psychology

Dinesh Sarvate - Mathematics

Lei Jin - International and Intercultural Studies

Elena Strauman - Communication


Alternates


Genevieve Hay - Teacher Education

Renee McCauley - Computer Science

Nancy Nenno - German and Russian Studies

Anthony Varallo - English

Gioconda Quesada - Supply Chain and Information Management