CofC Logo

Committee Rosters

2018-2019 Academic Year


Archives - For past committee rosters and other records, please see the archives section of the website.


(S) denotes a Senator.
(P) denotes the Faculty Senate Parliamentarian. 

Standing Senate Committees

Academic Planning Committee

Chair: Robert Pitts - Management and Marketing

Gretchen McLaine - Theater and Dance

Amy Rogers - Chemistry and Biochemistry

Daniel Greenberg - Psychology

Jolanda van Arnhem - Library  (S)

Mary Ann Blitt - Hispanic Studies

Terence Bowers - English

Student member: TBA

Non-voting ex-officio member: Provost (or Provost's designee)

Budget Committee

Chair: William Veal - Teacher Education

Julia Eichelberger - English  (S)

Thomas Noland - Accounting and Business Law

M. Scott Harris - Geology and Environmental Geosciences

Todd McNerney - Theatre and Dance

Tammy Ingram - History

Agnes Ayme-Southgate - Biology

Non-voting ex-officio members: Provost (or Provost's designee), College Budget Director 

Committee on By-Laws and Faculty/Administration Manual

Chair: Michael Lee - Communication

Richard Nunan - Philosophy  (S)

George Pothering - Computer Science  (P)

Ex-officio members: Speaker of the Faculty, Faculty Secretary, Provost (or Provost's designee), and Vice President for Legal Affairs.
      

Standing College Committees

Adjunct Oversight Committee

Co-Chair: Member of the Academic Planning Committee: Jolanda van Arnhem - Library  (S)

Co-Chair: Member of the Faculty Welfare Committee: Keonya Booker - Teacher Education

Member of the Budget Committee: Julia Eichelberger - English  (S)

Member of the Faculty Compensation Committee: TBD

Elected adjunct faculty member: Glenda Byars - Theater and Dance

Ex-officio member (designated by the Provost): Todd McNerney - Theatre and Dance

Advisory Committee on First-Year Experience

Chair: Ian O'Byrne - Teacher Education

Elaine Worzala - Finance

Julie Davis - Communication

Michael Maher - French, Francophone, and Italian Studies

Sofia Agrest - Mathematics

James Mobley - Library

Katherine Mullaugh - Chemistry and Biochemistry

Advisory Committee on Tenure, Promotion, and Third-Year Review

Chair: Christopher Korey - Biology

Roxane DeLaurell - Accounting and Business Law

Hector Qirko - Sociology and Anthropology

Laura Brock - Teacher Education

Joe Kelly - English

Alternates


Vince Spicer - Psychology

Raul Carrillo - Hispanic Studies

Doug Walker - Economics

Marcello Forconi - Chemistry and Biochemistry

Karen Smail - Health and Human Performance

Ex-officio non-voting member: Provost (or Provost's designee)

Committee on Academic Standards, Admissions, and Financial Aid

Chair: Ricard Vinas-de-Puig - Hispanic Studies

Myra Seaman - English

Von Bakanic - Sociology and Anthropology

Martha Stackel - Library

Meta Van Sickle - Teacher Education

Susan Klein - Studio Art

Deborah Boyle - Philosophy

Student member: TBA

Committee on Assessment of Institutional Effectiveness

Chair: Deborah McGee - Communication

Secretary: Brenton LeMesurier - Mathematics

Ghazi Abuhakema - Asian Studies

Anton Vander Zee - English

Weishen Wang - Finance

Mark Witte - Economics

Joshua Minor - Library

Stephen Short - Psychology  (S)

Allison Welch - Biology

Non-voting ex-officio members: Provost (or Provost's designee), Associate Vice President for Institutional Effectiveness and Strategic Planning

Committee on Continuing Education

Chair: Brumby McLeod - Hospitality and Tourism Management

Marianne Verlinden - Hispanic Studies

Samuel Flores - Classics

Jennifer Fox - Chemistry and Biochemistry

Christopher Boucher - History

Non-voting ex-officio members: Provost (or Provost's designee), Dean of the School of Professional Studies (or their designee), Registrar (or Registrar's designee), and Associate Vice President of Institutional Effectiveness and Strategic Planning (or designee).

Committee on General Education

Chair: Susan Kattwinkel - Theatre and Dance  (S)

Matthew Cressler - Religious Studies

Chris Mothorpe - Economics  (S)

Emily Skinner - Teacher Education

Alex Kasman - Mathematics

Susan Divine - Hispanic Studies

Allison Jones - Library

Student member: TBA

Ex-officio non-voting members: Associate Vice President for the Academic Experience (or other administrator designated by the Provost), Director of Assessment (or other administrator designated by the Provost)

Committee on Graduate Education

Chair: Sandy Slater - History  (S)

Amanda Ruth-McSwain - Communication

Adem Ali - Geology & Environmental Geosciences

Lindsey Drager - English

Kate Keeney - Arts Management

Non-voting ex-officio members: Provost (or Provost's designee), Dean of Graduate School (or Graduate Dean's designee), Registrar (or Registrar's designee), and Associate Vice President of Institutional Effectiveness and Strategic Planning (or designee).

Committee on the Library

Chair: Juliette Bourdier - French, Francophone, and Italian Studies

Saif Mir - Supply Chain and Information Management

Adam Domby - History

Shari Rabin - Jewish Studies

Timothy Callahan - Geology and Environmental Geosciences

Bethany Goodier - Communication

Michael Giuliano - Chemistry and Biochemistry

Non-voting ex-officio member: Dean of the Libraries

Committee on Student Affairs and Athletics

Chair: Allison Sterrett-Krause - Classics

Jay Forsythe - Chemistry and Biochemistry

Bonnie Devet - English

Christy Kollath-Cattano - Health and Human Performance

Henry Xie - Management and Marketing

Non-resident student member: TBD

Male resident student member: TBD

Female resident student member: TBD

Non-voting ex-officio members: Senior Vice President for Student Affairs, Executive Athletic Director, and faculty athletic representative  

Curriculum Committee

Chair: Chad Galuska - Psychology

Secretary: Andrew Przeworski - Mathematics

Kathleen Rogers - English

Gabriel Williams - Physics and Astronomy

Allison Foley - Sociology and Anthropology

Kameelah Martin - African American Studies

Thomas Carroll - Health and Human Performance (S)

Nenad Radakovic - Teacher Education

Wayne Smith - Hospitality and Tourism Management

Student member: TBA

Ex-officio member: Registrar (or Registrar's designee)

Non-voting ex-officio member: Provost (or Provost's designee)

Educational Technology Committee

Chair: Alem Teklu - Physics and Astronomy

Secretary: Wendy Cory - Chemistry and Biochemistry

James Malm - Finance

Doug Ferguson - Communication

Gary Jackson - English

Christine Moore - Computer Science

Geoffrey Timms - Library

Student member: TBA

Non-voting ex-officio members: Provost (or Provost's designee), Chief Information Officer (or CIO's designee), and Director of Teaching, Learning, and Technology

Faculty Advisory Committee to the President

Chair: Laura Turner - Theater and Dance

Louise Doire - Religious Studies

Gorka Sancho - Biology

Colleen Glenn - English

Emily Skinner - Teacher Education

Elected adjunct faculty member: Katherine Greenburg - French, Francophone, and Italian Studies

Chair of the Academic Planning Committee: Robert Pitts

Chair of the Budget Committee: William Veal

Chair of the Faculty Welfare Committee: Phyllis Jestice

Chair of the Committee on General Education: Susan Kattwinkel  (S)

Chair of the Committee on Assessment of Institutional Effectiveness: Deborah McGee

Chair of the Faculty Compensation Committee: Antonio Perez-Nunez

Faculty Compensation Committee

Chair: Antonio Perez-Nunez - Hispanic Studies

Sorinel Oprisan - Physics

Janine McCabe - Theater and Dance

Angela Flenner - Library

Mark Long - Political Science

Christopher Starr - Supply Chain and Information Management

Kate Owens - Mathematics

Elected adjunct faculty member: Kelly Wiechman - French, Francophone, and Italian Studies

Faculty Grievance Committee

Chair: Iana Anguelova - Mathematics

Beth Lloyd - Teacher Education

Matthew Nowlin - Political Science

Norman Maynard - Economics

Yiorgos Vassilandonakis - Music


Alternates


Kathy DeHaan - Communication

Elizabeth Martinez-Gibson - Hispanic Studies

Christopher Cain - Finance

Leslie Hart - Health and Human Performance

Faculty Hearing Committee

Chair: Larry Krasnoff - Philosophy

Calvin Blackwell - Economics

Barbara Duvall - Studio Art

Nancy Nenno - German and Russian Studies

Herb Parker - Studio Art

Pam Riggs-Gelasco - Chemistry and Biochemistry  (S)

Giovanna De Luca - French, Francophone, and Italian Studies

Marvin Gonzalez - Supply Chain and Information Management

John Huddlestun - Religious Studies  (S)

Jiexiang Li - Mathematics

Lee Lindner - Physics and Astronomy

Felix Vasquez - Hispanic Studies

Faculty Research and Development Committee

Chair: Brooke Van Horn - Chemistry and Biochemistry  (S)

Michelle McLeod - Health and Human Performance

Burton Callicott - Library

Kenneth Soyeh - Finance

Michael Larsen - Physics and Astronomy

Grace Hubel - Psychology

Jessica Madariaga - Economics

Emily Rosko - English

David Slucki - Jewish Studies

Non-voting ex-officio member: Provost (or Provost's designee)

Faculty Welfare Committee

Chair: Phyllis Jestice - History

Rafael Teixeira - Supply Chain and Information Management

Keonya Booker - Teacher Education

Stephen Della Lana - German and Slavic Studies

Mary Jo Fairchild - Library

Xenia Mountrouidou - Computer Science

Martin Jones - Mathematics

Charlie Calvert - Theater and Dance

Elected adjunct faculty member: Patricia Dillon - Art and Architectural History

Honor Board

Michael O'Brien - Music

Linda Jones - Physics and Astronomy

Carl Wise - Hispanic Studies

Rebecca Shumway - History

Wes Dudgeon - Health and Human Performance  (S)

Allan Borst - English

Jennifer Garrish - Classics

Rebecca McClure - Library

Honor Board Advisors

Robin Humphreys - Geology and Environmental Geosciences

Claire Curtis - Political Science

Claudia Moran - Hispanic Studies

Robert Hogan - Accounting and Business Law

Bo Kai - Mathematics

Leonard Lowe - Religious Studies

Susan Rozzi - Health and Human Performance

Neal Tonks - Chemistry and Biochemistry

Honors College Committee

ChairBrian Scholtens - Biology

Secretary: Kate Pfile - Health and Human Performance

John Chadwick - Geology and Environmental Geosciences

Rebekah Compton - Art and Architectural History

Zeff Bjerken - Religious Studies

Lisa Signori - French, Francophone, and Italian Studies

David Wyman - Management and Marketing

Student Representative: TBA

Ex-officio non-voting member: Honors College Dean (or Dean's designee)

Nominations and Elections

Chair: RoxAnn Stalvey - Computer Science

Merissa Ferrara - Communication

Susan Farrell - English

Robert Mignone - Mathematics  (S)

Renee McCauley - Computer Science  (S)

Jared Seay - Library

Julie Swanson - Teacher Education

Parking Advisory and Adjudication Committee

Timothy Barker - Chemistry and Biochemistry

Alternate

Amy Malek - International Studies

Post-Tenure Review Committee

Chair: Dinesh Sarvate - Mathematics

Nancy Nenno - German and Russian Studies

Genevieve Hay - Teacher Education

Jason Coy - History

Kristin Krantzman - Chemistry and Biochemistry  (S)

Alternates

Mark Landis - Theater and Dance

Allan Strand - Biology

Peter Calcagno - Economics

Elena Strauman - Communication

Elijah Siegler - Religious Studies